(3) "Security officer" means a commissioned security officer as defined by Section 1702.002, Occupations Code, or a noncommissioned security officer registered under Section 1702.221, Occupations Code. 42A.051, 42A.102; Tex. We have found that an opposing party in a divorce proceeding will sometimes claim an aggravated assault by threat to gain leverage in a family law proceeding. Consequently, a deadly weapon is any type of gun or anything that can be used to cause death or serious bodily. Texas Penal Code 1.07(46) defines serious bodily injury as follows: Texas Penal Code Section 1.07(17) defines a deadly weapon as: (A) a firearm or anything manifestly designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of inflicting death or serious bodily injury; or. Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 21.002(14), eff. Offender shot a firearm from a motor vehicle at another motor vehicle, building, or house with. The offense of deadly conduct in Texas consists of: Some forms of road rage could constitute deadly misconduct.