March 14, 2023
[…] Consideration is the value given in return for a promise. Four elements must be proven by the party asserting the accord and satisfaction affirmative defense: Where most disputes occur is the meeting of the minds element. Want High Quality, Transparent, and Affordable Legal Services? An accord agreement is generally based on a new agreement that is based on the essential terms and conditions of an original agreement. The Second District relied on Florida Statute s. 673.3111 that provides: (1) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, that the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and that the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply. The term accord and satisfaction refers to when parties agree to discharge one another from legal liability, a contract, or a claim further to the performance of an alternate duty.